CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Palmadusta contaminata    (G.B. Sowerby I, 1832)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea contaminata
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155924
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216879 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Jun-2012 09:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
22-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Sowerby)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota