CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoila eludens eludens    Raybaudi, 1991
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea (Zoila) eludens
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155931
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:530962 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mont, M.A. Lorenz, F., 2013. Zoila alabaster n. sp. from NW Australia (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae)., Conchylia, Vol. 43(1-4): 119-128.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Mar-2019 09:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subspecies
Modification history:
04-OCT-2006: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Raybaudi)
22-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JUN-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-FEB-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-MAR-2019: add subspecies (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Raybaudi))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota