CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoila decipiens decipiens    (E.A. Smith, 1880)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea (Zoila) decipiens
Organism Type: a cowrie


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:530958    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mont, M.A. Lorenz, F., 2013. Zoila alabaster n. sp. from NW Australia (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae)., Conchylia, Vol. 43(1-4): 119-128.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Feb-2019 08:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
04-OCT-2006: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Smith)
22-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Smith))
19-JUL-2012: add subspecies (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: decipens)
28-FEB-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota