CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrocypraea reevei reevei    (G.B. Sowerby I, 1832)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea (Austrocypraea) reevei
Cypraea reevei
Organism Type: a cowrie


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34f8a3c5-3ed4-4669-9f75-3b2ecc5325ea    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:578026    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petuch, E.J. Berschauer, D.P. Waller, D.B., 2017. Three new gastropods (Cypraeidae, Fasciolariidae, and Volutidae) from the Great Australian Bight., The Festivus, Vol. 49(1): 45-51.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-May-2019 08:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subspecies
Modification history:
04-OCT-2006: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Sowerby)
22-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-NOV-2016: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Sowerby))
08-MAY-2019: add subspecies (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota