CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Umbilia hesitata hesitata    (Iredale, 1916)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea (Umbilia) hesitata
Cypraea howelli
Umbilia howelli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 155930     Umbilia spp.
Organism Type: a cowrie

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:567275
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F. Massiglia, D., 2005. Umbilia oriettae nov. sp. - an overlooked species from eastern Australia (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae)., Visaya, Vol. 1(5): 37-44.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota