CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cypraea tigris    Linnaeus, 1758
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: tiger cowrie
Common Names List: tiger cowrie
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155910
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216843 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 7-Feb-2001 15:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 13:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
07-FEB-2001: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-FEB-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota