CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notocypraea piperita    (Gray, 1825)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea (Notocypraea) piperita
Cypraea bicolor
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155921
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534638 accepted 2017-09-07 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Sep-2000 15:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Jun-2012 10:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete synonym
Modification history:
28-SEP-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-AUG-2003: add subgenus, synonym, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-OCT-2006: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Gray)
22-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUN-2012: delete synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota