CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thylacodes spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Recent Synonyms: Serpulorbis spp.
Organism Type: a worm shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 150000     Vermetidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 150013     Thylacodes aotearoicus
24 150015     Thylacodes novaehollandiae
24 150002     Thylacodes sipho
24 150014     Thylacodes zelandicus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a97573c9-8f7d-4b4f-82a3-149e57d0ac43
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bieler, R. Petit, R.E., 2010. Thylacodes - Thylacodus - Tulaxodus; worm-snail name confusion and the status of Serpulorbis (Gastropoda: Vermetidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 52(1): 183-187.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 08:05 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
06-MAR-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-MAR-2019: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota