CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendropoma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Organism Type: a worm shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 150000     Vermetidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 150009     Dendropoma expolitum
24 150008     Dendropoma howense
24 150005     Dendropoma nucleocostatum
24 150006     Dendropoma planatum
24 150007     Dendropoma platypus
24 150004     Dendropoma squamiferum


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:726cdf25-0100-45a2-ad7c-50b215ede889
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E. Bieler, R. Rawlings, T.A. Collins, T.M., 2014. Deconstructing Dendropoma: a systematic revision of a world-wide worm-snail group, with descriptions of new genera (Caenogastropoda: Vermetidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 57(1): 1-97.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 07:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
15-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-MAR-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota