CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Novastoa lamellosa    (Hutton, 1873)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 150904     Novastoa spp.
Organism Type: a worm shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-121937
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598650
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Golding, R.E. Bieler, R. Rawlings, T.A. Collins, T.M., 2014. Deconstructing Dendropoma: a systematic revision of a world-wide worm-snail group, with descriptions of new genera (Caenogastropoda: Vermetidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 57(1): 1-97.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota