CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendropoma expolitum    Golding, Bieler, Rawlings & Collins, 2014
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Organism Type: a worm shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b197fef9-4076-4404-af6b-e55fe95e29ad    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Golding, R.E. Bieler, R. Rawlings, T.A. Collins, T.M., 2014. Deconstructing Dendropoma: a systematic revision of a world-wide worm-snail group, with descriptions of new genera (Caenogastropoda: Vermetidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 57(1): 1-97.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Apr-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota