CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendropoma nucleocostatum    (May, 1915)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Recent Synonyms: Stephopoma nucleocostata
Stephopoma nucleocostatum
Organism Type: a worm shell
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Mar-2019 09:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Mar-2019 09:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
15-MAR-2019: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota