CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Petaloconchus caperatus    (Tate & May, 1900)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Recent Synonyms: Petaloconchus (Macrophragma) caperatus
Thylacodes caperatus
Vermetus caperatus
Magilina caperata
Organism Type: a worm shell
Parent Codes: 24 150902     Petaloconchus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:702d62d4-c58f-4493-9168-20d61d25979d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:549435
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Hughes, R,N., 1993. The vermetid gastropods of Rottnest Island, Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 193-205. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Jan-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Mar-2012 12:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
05-MAR-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Magilina)
 (previous species name: caperata)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota