CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thylacodes sipho    (Lamarck, 1818)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Recent Synonyms: Serpulorbis sipho
Organism Type: a worm shell
Parent Codes: 24 150903     Thylacodes spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:28f6e466-00b8-4646-b71d-5d0ff9368822
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:709513
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bieler, R. Petit, R.E., 2010. Thylacodes - Thylacodus - Tulaxodus: worm-snail name confusion and the status of Serpulorbis (Gastropoda: Vermetidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 52(1): 183-187.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-May-2011 08:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
18-MAY-2011: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Serpulorbis)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota