CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Vermetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 150001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceraesignum maximum    (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Vermetidae (worm shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a worm shell]
Recent Synonyms: Dendropoma maximum
Organism Type: a worm shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6533382-791a-44f7-a663-a7dccf7841cc    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207902    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E. Bieler, R. Rawlings, T.A. Collins, T.M., 2014. Deconstructing Dendropoma: a systematic revision of a world-wide worm-snail group, with descriptions of new genera (Caenogastropoda: Vermetidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 57(1): 1-97.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 08:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete synonym
Modification history:
22-MAR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Dendropoma)
 (previous authority: (Sowerby))
22-MAR-2019: delete synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota