CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Xenophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 145901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenophora spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Xenophoridae (carrier shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a carrier shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 145000     Xenophoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 145004     Xenophora cerea
24 145005     Xenophora flindersi
24 145006     Xenophora mekranensis konoi
24 145012     Xenophora neozelanica kermadecensis
24 145011     Xenophora neozelanica neozelanica
24 145007     Xenophora pallidula
24 145008     Xenophora peroniana
24 145001     Xenophora solaroides
99 240187     Xenophora cf. cerea
99 240188     Xenophora cf. pallidula
Organism Type: a carrier shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12a302c8-c1c3-4d80-be07-f75f498dda31
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota