CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Xenophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 145008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenophora peroniana    (Iredale, 1929)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Xenophoridae (carrier shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a carrier shell]
Recent Synonyms: Onustus peronianus
Organism Type: a carrier shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9ce22330-4774-46d1-a694-0356e9fdb211    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:743850    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 08:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
22-MAR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota