CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Xenophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 145002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onustus indicus    (Gmelin, 1791)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Xenophoridae (carrier shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a carrier shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [66] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Xenophora (Onustus) indica
Organism Type: a carrier shell
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 145901
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020803
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:743989 unaccepted 2017-02-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 08:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
22-MAR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Xenophora)
 (previous species name: indica)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota