CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Xenophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 145001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenophora solaroides    (Reeve, 1845)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Xenophoridae (carrier shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a carrier shell]
Recent Synonyms: Xenophora australis
Organism Type: a carrier shell


Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020802
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:743870    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 08:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
22-MAR-2019: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota