CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Capulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 140021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Torellia exilis    (Powell, 1958)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Capulidae (cap limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a cap limpet]
Organism Type: a cap limpet
Parent Codes: 24 140905     Torellia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4d30a03a-85e1-4d27-ace7-ec3793f02237
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197484
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Engl, W., 2012. Shells of Antarctica. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 402pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota