CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Capulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 140015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Icuncula zodiacus    (Hedley, 1907)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Capulidae (cap limpets) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cap limpet]
Organism Type: a cap limpet
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 140902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:719029 accepted 2017-03-05 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/

Record details

Record entered on 21-Mar-2007 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota