CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Capulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 140012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Capulus subcompressus    Pelseneer, 1903
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Capulidae (cap limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a cap limpet]
Organism Type: a cap limpet
Parent Codes: 24 140901     Capulus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f6d1662c-aa03-4086-9913-2dd2ec5c0e27
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197086
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Feb-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Feb-2014 10:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
07-FEB-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota