CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Capulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 140006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Capulus violaceus    Angas, 1867
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Capulidae (cap limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a cap limpet]
Organism Type: a cap limpet
Parent Codes: 24 140901     Capulus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:66cd9a28-9472-4415-84dd-78d5f3d2a7ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3086
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:590760
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota