CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calyptraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 135904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maoricrypta spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calyptraeidae (slipper limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a slipper limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Zeacrypta spp.
Organism Type: a slipper limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 135000     Calyptraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 135011     Maoricrypta costata
24 135001     Maoricrypta immersa
24 135015     Maoricrypta kopua
24 135013     Maoricrypta monoxyla
24 135014     Maoricrypta sodalis
24 135012     Maoricrypta youngi


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-133068
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota