CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calyptraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 135012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Maoricrypta youngi    Powell, 1940
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calyptraeidae (slipper limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a slipper limpet]
Organism Type: a slipper limpet
Parent Codes: 24 135904     Maoricrypta spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-106459
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:572324
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Marshall, B.A., 2003. A review of the Recent and Late Cenozoic Calyptraeidae of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Veliger, Vol. 46(2): 117-144.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota