CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calyptraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 135007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sigapatella hedleyi    (E.A. Smith, 1915)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calyptraeidae (slipper limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a slipper limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Clypeola hedley
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 135905     Sigapatella spp.
Organism Type: a slipper limpet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5deb8031-e410-43a4-b533-1db7a47dc5f8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3960
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:719025
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota