CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calyptraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 135003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheilea equestris    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calyptraeidae (slipper limpets) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a slipper limpet]
Organism Type: a slipper limpet
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 135902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212110 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota