CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hipponicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 130904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sabia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hipponicidae (horse hoof limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a horse hoof limpet]
Organism Type: a horse hoof limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 130000     Hipponicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 130003     Sabia conica


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:180991
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota