CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hipponicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 130902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hipponix spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hipponicidae (horse hoof limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a horse hoof limpet]
Organism Type: a horse hoof limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 130000     Hipponicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 130001     Hipponix australis
24 130006     Hipponix liberatus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d38e6aad-f086-4046-b799-d3c36f319c38    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 29-Jan-2019 10:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
29-JAN-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota