CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hipponicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 130004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Malluvium devotum    (Hedley, 1904)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hipponicidae (horse hoof limpets) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a horse hoof limpet]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06372

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-128-159a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 18:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06373

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-128-159b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 18:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Recent Synonyms: Malluvium devotus
Capulus devotus
Organism Type: a horse hoof limpet
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 130903
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598663 accepted 2016-06-21 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Jan-2019 10:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
14-DEC-2016: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: devotus)
29-JAN-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota