CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hipponicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 130003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sabia conica    (Schumacher, 1817)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hipponicidae (horse hoof limpets) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a horse hoof limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Hipponix conicus
Organism Type: a horse hoof limpet
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 130902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140109 unaccepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Mar-2019 11:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
09-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-MAR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Hipponix)
 (previous species name: conicus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota