CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hipponicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 130001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hipponix australis    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hipponicidae (horse hoof limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a horse hoof limpet]
Common Names List: horse hoof limpet
Recent Synonyms: Hipponix conicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 130902     Hipponix spp.
Organism Type: a horse hoof limpet
Scientific Name Notes:This is the southern Australian species, which was previous mis-identified as Hipponix conicus, which is the species found in northern Australia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:93a5789a-220a-4f48-88bf-388806177d29
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3024
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212116
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota