CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laevistrombus taeniatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Recent Synonyms: Strombus (Laevistrombus) canarium
Strombus canarium
Laevistrombus canarium (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 125909     Laevistrombus spp.
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:This species is harvested commercially in Indonesia, and may be imported as seafood into Australia.
Scientific Name Notes:The genus Laevistrombus was regarded as monotypic for many years, with L. canarium as the only species. It has now been divided into several species, and L. canarium is now regarded as restricted to India and Sri Lanka. L. taeniatus is found in western Indonesia, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1346003
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Maxwell, S.J. Dekkers, A.M. Rymer, T.L. Congdon, B.C., 2019. Laevistrombus Abbott 1960 (Gastropoda: Strombidae): Indian and southwest Pacific species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4554(4): 491-506. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4554.4.2
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Maxwell, S.J. Dekkers, A.M. Rymer, T.L. Congdon, B.C., 2019. Laevistrombus Abbott 1960 (Gastropoda: Strombidae): Indian and southwest Pacific species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4554(4): 491-506. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4554.4.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota