CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gibberulus gibberulus gibberulus    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Recent Synonyms: Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus
Organism Type: a stromb
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 125906
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:564627 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Apr-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Mar-2019 10:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subspecies
Modification history:
02-JUL-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Strombus)
 (previous authority: Linnaeus)
15-MAR-2019: add subspecies (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota