CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gibberulus gibberulus gibbosus    (Röding, 1798)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Recent Synonyms: Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus gibbosus
Gibberulus gibbosus
Organism Type: a stromb


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:564630    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Mar-2019 10:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subspecies
Modification history:
31-MAR-2004: add subspecies (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Linnaeus)
 (previous publication year: 1758)
02-JUL-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Strombus)
 (previous species name: gibberulus)
 (previous authority: Röding)
15-MAR-2019: add subspecies (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: gibbosus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota