CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lobatus gigas    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: queen conch
Common Names List: queen conch
Recent Synonyms: Strombus gigas
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 125912     Lobatus spp.
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:Imported into Australia as seafood, native to the Caribbean.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:564730
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota