CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laevistrombus vanikorensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Recent Synonyms: Strombus (Laevistrombus) canarium
Strombus canarium
Laevistrombus canarium (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 125909     Laevistrombus spp.
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:This species is harvested commercially in many areas in southeast Asia, and is imported as seafood into Australia.
Scientific Name Notes:The genus Laevistrombus was regarded as monotypic for many years, with L. canarium as the only species. It has now been divided into several species, and L. canarium is now regarded as restricted to India and Sri Lanka. The species found in Australia and widespread in SE Asia and the SW Pacific is L. vanikorensis.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cf576928-f7f4-4185-9208-6f360c8661c1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:564722
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Maxwell, S.J. Dekkers, A.M. Rymer, T.L. Congdon, B.C., 2019. Laevistrombus Abbott 1960 (Gastropoda: Strombidae): Indian and southwest Pacific species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4554(4): 491-506. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4554.4.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota