CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Stenothyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 120901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenothyra spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Stenothyridae (snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a snail]
Organism Type: a snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 120000     Stenothyridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 120001     Stenothyra australis
24 120006     Stenothyra gelasinosa apiosa
24 120004     Stenothyra gelasinosa gelasinosa
24 120005     Stenothyra gelasinosa phrixa
24 120007     Stenothyra paludicola paludicola
24 120008     Stenothyra paludicola topendensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:304ed5ec-35b5-4e42-a3b4-d21da6b61dd3    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 23-Jun-2014 14:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
23-JUN-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota