CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Stenothyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 120004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenothyra gelasinosa gelasinosa    Golding, 2014
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Stenothyridae (snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a snail]
Organism Type: a snail


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:767132a0-e943-439d-8d17-c3500df590de    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:767283    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Golding, R.E., 2014. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Australian and East Timorese Stenothyridae (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(2): 102-126.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E., 2014. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Australian and East Timorese Stenothyridae (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(2): 102-126.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Jul-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota