CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Tornidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 119012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Elachorbis tatei    (Angas, 1878)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Tornidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Circulus tatei
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:82dc994f-5de2-4e2c-8acf-dcb05c2b0510    Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:721237    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Mar-2019 07:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
18-MAR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Circulus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota