CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Tornidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 119001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ponderinella lignicola    Marshall, 1988
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Tornidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 24 119904     Ponderinella spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5ac284d1-be73-47fb-a2c7-9ae321286562
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591054
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marshall, B.A., 1988. Skeneidae, Vitrinellidae and Orbistellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) associated with biogenic substrata from bathyal depths off New Zealand and New South Wales., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 22: 949-1004.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A., 1988. Skeneidae, Vitrinellidae and Orbistellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) associated with biogenic substrata from bathyal depths off New Zealand and New South Wales., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 22: 949-1004.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota