CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrococcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 118001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hydrococcus brazieri    (Tenison Woods, 1876)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrococcidae (snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a snail]
Organism Type: a snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 118901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3790
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:570874 accepted 2017-09-07 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Estuarine
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Sep-2015 14:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
27-JUN-2012: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota