CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Caecidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 117901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caecum spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Caecidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 117000     Caecidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 117003     Caecum amputatum
24 117006     Caecum angustum
24 117005     Caecum attenuatum
24 117002     Caecum chinense
24 117023     Caecum digitulum
24 117024     Caecum maori
24 117004     Caecum microcyclus
24 117008     Caecum sepimentum
24 117007     Caecum subflavum
24 117009     Caecum succineum
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2f2740c0-364d-4839-9a90-92fad6f8ddbd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota