CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Caecidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 117008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caecum sepimentum    de Folin, 1867
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Caecidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Caecum arcuatum
Caecum berberense
Caecum lilianum
Caecum maculatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 117901     Caecum spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:545358
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota