CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Caecidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 117001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parastrophia erseusi    Hughes, 1993
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Caecidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 117905     Parastrophia spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07b25ef7-f801-4938-bd0b-8c75ee9e4add
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534345
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hughes, H.P.I., 1993. Parastrophia from Rottnest Island, Western Australia (Gastropoda: Caecidae). In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 183-192. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, H.P.I., 1993. Parastrophia from Rottnest Island, Western Australia (Gastropoda: Caecidae). In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 183-192. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota