CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bithyniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 116021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gabbia carinata    Ponder, 2003
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bithyniidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 116901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2016-08-09
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 2003. Monograph of the Australian Bithyniidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 230: 1-126.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F., 2003. Monograph of the Australian Bithyniidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 230: 1-126.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Apr-2005 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota