CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bithyniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 116012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gabbia smithii    (Tate, 1882)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bithyniidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Gabbia australis
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with G. vertiginosa (as G. australis).


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ca50d3e-5fda-494e-8849-8d63266ab5b6    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1023529    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 2003. Monograph of the Australian Bithyniidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 230: 1-126.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F., 2003. Monograph of the Australian Bithyniidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 230: 1-126.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Apr-2005 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota