CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Elachisinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 115901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dolicrossea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Elachisinidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 115000     Elachisinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 115001     Dolicrossea labiata
24 115002     Dolicrossea vesca


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:37b87c02-ec2a-4e91-a921-646eac1b2a49
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Dec-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 12:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
25-FEB-2019: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota