CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Truncatellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 114002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Truncatella teres    Pfeiffer, 1857
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Truncatellidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Truncatella marginata teres
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 114901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:738190 unaccepted 2019-09-03 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jul-2012 09:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
02-JUL-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: marginata)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota