CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Taiwanassiminea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 113000     Assimineidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 113023     Taiwanassiminea affinis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:157e40a0-5fd8-4a29-b70e-e013e0a66644
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F. Hallan, A., 2015. Anatomy, relationships and distribution of Taiwanassiminea affinis (Böttger) (Caenogastropoda: Assimineidae), with a reassessment of Cyclotropios Tapparone-Canefri., Molluscan Research, Vol. 35(1): 24-36.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota